STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
PHIL BRYANT, GOVERNOR

MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
GARY C. RIKARD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 11, 2017
Contact: Robbie Wilbur
601/961-5277



MDEQ Lifts Closure for Segment of Beach in Long Beach
(JACKSON, Miss.)The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), through its Beach Monitoring program, lifted a beach closure Wednesday that had been issued January 3 for a segment of beach in Long Beach:

Long Beach -- from South Lang Ave. to Runnels Ave.

MDEQ advises that people can now engage in water contact such as swimming or wading and can consume fish or anything else taken from these waters. Water samples taken during the last few days returned results below the levels of concern.


There are three beach advisories that remain in effect for stations 4, 10, and 11. These segments of beach are not closed; however, there may be an increased risk of illness associated with swimming in these areas. When water samples show that levels are safe for human contact, the advisories will be lifted.

Advisories remain in effect for:

Station 4 -- Bay St. Louis Beach -- near St. Charles St. -- the extent is from the Box Culvert east to Ballantine St.

Station 10 -- Gulfport Central Beach -- the extent is from Alfonso Dr. east to Arkansas Ave.

Station 11 – Gulfport East Beach -- the extent is from Tegarden Rd. east to Anniston Ave.

More information about the Mississippi Beach Monitoring Program and the status of beach advisories is available at: http://opcgis.deq.state.ms.us/beaches.

To receive beach advisories directly, send an email to rwilbur@mdeq.ms.gov for inclusion in a public group email list, text "MDEQbeach" to 95577, or follow MDEQ on Twitter: @MDEQ.
# # #


Robbie Wilbur
Communications Director
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
Post Office Box 2261
Jackson, Mississippi 39225
rwilbur@mdeq.ms.gov
601-961-5277 (office)
601-421-5699 (cell)
@MDEQ